QUESTION

If a person admits to a felony, should he hire an attorney or use the court appointed attorney?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
A person is arrested for residential burglary which is a felony. The person admits to it but has no prior convictions, only one misdemeanor. Should the person hire an attorney or use court appointed attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
There are too many factors in making that decision to allow for a definitive answer.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters