QUESTION

If a person charged with assault on a child and has not lived in the state (OH) for six years, what would that person be facing if returning to state?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2011 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
The person was charged for assault on a child. the mother of the child pressed charges on her friends son for spanking the child one time open handed on the butt. The person has not went to any hearings and is not in the state anymore.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is difficult to tell exactly what the person faces based on the information you have provided.  However, it is safe to assume the person faces the exact same penalties he/she faced when they left the state.  Willfully leaving the jurisdiction to avoid prosecution stops the statute of limitations from running.  So, as far as the case is concerned, time has essentially stood still if the person knew they were charged with a criminal offense and then fled the jurisdiction.   The information provided in this answer is provided for general information only; the information provided should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. It is strongly advised you contact a lawyer in your geographic area to more fully discuss the issues raised in your question.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2011 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters