QUESTION

if a person discloses selling weed to minors to the police, which happened 4 years ago, can he be arrested?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2015 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
the undetected event happened 4 years ago and i will be applying for a police job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You raise two issues. The Prosecutot can charge you with the distribution after four years. However, from a practical viewpoint, this will not occur unless there are special circumstances. The bigger issue is the impact upon your police application. We have advised candidates to be candid. However, your situation may be disqualifying. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon
Answered on Apr 12th, 2015 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters