QUESTION

If a person experienced an overdose and an officer finds a small amount of drugs, will that person be prosecuted for the drugs?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
(CPCS 7th Degree) Also, why would this not fall under NY Penal Code 220.78?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

They certainly could be and in many instances they are.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters