QUESTION

if a person files a speedy trial how long can the delay before they can file for a dismissal

Asked on May 21st, 2013 on Felonies - Missouri
More details to this question:
My boyfriend has been riding the docket almost a  year he filed for a speedy trial but his public defender is procrastinating as far as the detail of the case or setting a date... We were told just to plea out because he doesn't want to take it to trail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
180 days. Thank you, Andrew D. PopplewellEng & Woods Law Firm903 E. AshColumbia, MO 65201573-874-4190573-874-4192 (fax)apopplewell@engandwoods.com This answer does not create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters