QUESTION

If a person files charges against someone, does the other person get arrested right away?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I am being accused of identity theft. The person claiming this says she has evidence but has not shown my husband or me such proof. My husband notified her this morning and told her to file charges so that an actual police investigation could be made. Did we do the correct thing? Will I be arrested and held until the investigation is done? I am completely innocent of such claim.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You did the right thing. The next thing to do is talk with an experienced criminal defense attorney and DO NOT TALK TO THE POLICE OR ANYONE ELSE about your situation or these potential charges without an attorney present.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse
No, he didn't. But it's not too late to remember, you have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later. You can go from innocent to guilty based on lies and the whims of an investigator.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters