QUESTION

If a person has a felony and a misdemeanor in the state of Michigan, can they both be expunged?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I would like to know if a person has a felony and a misdemeanor in the state of Michigan, can they both be expunged?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
No, you can only expunge one offense .
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
No. If two or more, no expungement. There is pending legislation to allow for two to be expunged. Convictions must be more than five years old. Also, some convictions, ie, CSC, DUI, murder, etc, can never be expunged.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
ONE or the OTHER . . . NOT BOTH. You have to have a clean record . . . meaning only ONE misdemeanor OR felony. Sorry but you CANNOT EXPUNGE EITHER.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters