QUESTION

If a person have a out of state hold is it possible that they can get a bond hearing

Asked on May 01st, 2016 on Parole and Probation - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Mount Dora, FL
Partner at Largey Law
Unfortunately I cannot speak to the laws of a State outside of Florida, but in Florida a defendant's options can be limited for obtaining a bond on an out of State hold.   After a certain amount of time passes where no Governor's warrant is issued or a certain amount of time has passed and the holding State does not come and get the defendant, then an attorney can file a motion for ROR or bond.  If you know someone that has a hold placed on them by another State then you need to contact an Attorney.  Call Largey Law, (352) 253-0456, to speak to an experienced attorney.
Answered on May 26th, 2016 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters