QUESTION

If a person inside a house says they heard a noise but saw nothing, can a person be convicted of vandalism with no eye witness?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Maltaise Cini
Update Your Profile
There are two types of evidence direct and circumstantial evidence. People can be convicted on circumstantial evidence alone. While having someone see the vandalism would strengthen the case, there may be other evidence that would prove you guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse
Absolutely, especially if you forget you have the right to remain silent and cop yourself out. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters