QUESTION

If a person is arrested for misdemeanor possession of marijuana, will his property be returned to him less the marijuana?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2006 on Criminal Law - South Dakota
More details to this question:
If a person is arrested for misdemeanor possession of marijuana, will his property be returned to him less the marijuana?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Complex Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at Jeralyn E. Merritt
Update Your Profile
The police may keep property seized from you at the time of your arrest for use as evidence against you in your criminal case. When the case is over, your property, except for contraband or fruits of the crime, should be returned to you. If the property consists of personal items with no evidentiary value, such as a wedding ring, you might consider having your lawyer make a request for it to be returned earlier. If the items consist of a personal address book, financial papers or currency, your lawyer may be able to make an agreement with the prosecutor that if they return the property now, and the Judge later rules the items are admissible against you at your trial, he or she won't object to the introduction of photocopies instead of the originals. The prosecutor may or may not accept this offer. If the police or prosecutor refuses to return your property after the case is over, your lawyer can file a motion with the court seeking an order requiring them to do so.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2006 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters