QUESTION

If a person is charged with a felony, then the state drops the charges, can they re-issue those exact same charges against you at a later time?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, until statute of limitations runs out.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters