QUESTION

If a person is inside of a public place and police come inside and ask to speak to them do you have to speak to them

Asked on Jun 10th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Someone was inside a pizzeria and 2 police officers came inside the pizzeria and ask to speak to them do they have to speak to them if they did not see them committ a crime
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Yes. The potential witnesses to a crime must provide their identification to the police and must answer if asked if they saw a crime. They must answer truthfully. Why would these people not want to speak with the police if asked about a crime ? What happened ? Ed Dimon
Answered on Jun 13th, 2015 at 3:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters