QUESTION

If a person points a gun at you and said I come down here to kill you and your wife and kids, what are the charge?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Maltaise Cini
Update Your Profile
There would be multiple charges. They could be charged with brandishing a firearm and criminal threats.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2016 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Then is a criminal assault with a deadly weapon. It is a major crime. If you were the one being accused engage a criminal defense attorney and do not speak with anyone about the incident. If you're the victim, call the police and make a report.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters