QUESTION

If a person skip trial for second degree retail fraud, will they extradite him five states away?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Maybe. But the warrant will stay good until it is taken care of.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It's possible. More probable if you get caught involving another criminal violations.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Most likely, yes. It is up to the prosecuting state to decide whether they want to pay the expense to extradite someone. If the state is willing to pay for it, then he will be extradited.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
If he has already been apprehended by law enforcement in the foreign state then most likely yes.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters