QUESTION

If a person was able to do jail time shouldn't it be deducted on the fine amount owed?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
If a person is arrested on a warrant for fines that haven't been paid and the judge has the individual do fail time shouldn't the time spent in jail for that offense be deducted from the fine amount owed? $10.000.00 fine approx 12 months or more served throughout 8yrs. The fine is for driving on a suspended license, but has never had a license.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
It would depend on why he spent time in jail. If it was in lieu of fines/costs, then the fines and costs would be reduced. If the time served was for contempt for the failure to follow a court order, the time probably would not reduce the fines/costs.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, sentence included jail time and fine. Both must be met.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
8 years? Does the person keep getting picked up driving on a suspended license or no license? If so EACH one is a new case with it's own fine and jail time.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Consult with an attorney in your area about this. The fine is in addition to jail time, and was a part of the sentence. Look at the sentence, get a copy from the clerk. Look at the plea agreement if there was one.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters