QUESTION

If a person was arrested for a criminal charge and it gets dismissed and got traffic tickets stemming from that arrest can those tickets be thrown out

Asked on Oct 25th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Criminal charges are sepstate and distinct from traffic violations. The criminal charges can be dismissed. The traffic violations remain in place. This is common. Please call if we can help. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 26th, 2014 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters