QUESTION

If a plea bargain is set can a judge give more time than the plea bargain

Asked on Dec 19th, 2019 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Plea bargain was set for36 to 42 months and the judge gave him 42 to 144 months can this happen
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
In a negotiated plea situation the judge is not bound by the terms of the negotiation.  If the judge choose to not accept the terms of the negotation the Defendant has two options.  They can withdraw the plea and the fact that they pleaded cannot be used against them.  Or they can enter into the plea anyway and attempt to secure either a different deal or leave the sentence up to the judge.  So, can what you describe happen?  Sure.  What happened?  That you would need to speak to the attorney of the person sentenced about.  
Answered on Dec 19th, 2019 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters