QUESTION

If a police officer charged me with DUI and possession, but did not give me a ticket or summons, can I lose my license?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am under 18 and the officer did not arrest me. He sent me home with my parents and did not sieze my car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes, you can lose your license. The fact that you were not taken into custody at that time is because you were a juvenile; it does not mean you cannot or will not be prosecuted.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2016 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters