QUESTION

if a police officer doesn't have his police lights on can the officer pull someone over while he enters a different city.

Asked on Mar 19th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had a flat tire and i was in my city when an officer pull me over i Notice That he was From A Different City. Does The officer have the jurisdiction. Can I have my case dismissed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
There is no requirement that the police officer I have his lights on. The police officer can observe a violation as he drives by your vehicle. In addition, there is no requirement that the police officer be any specific jurisdiction. The police officer can issue a violation for actions that he sees in another jurisdiction. The case will not be dismissed based upon the officers failure to have his lights on or the fact that he is from a different jurisdiction. We are available to discuss potential defenses to your violations. Please call.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters