QUESTION

If a police officer finds evidence in a vehicle after a non-consent search when must he administer Miranda?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Illinois state police stops vehicle and conducts a non-consent search. Drugs are found. When must the officer advise the suspect of his Miranda rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
Only when a person is in custody and being subjected to interrogation.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters