QUESTION

If a police officer is threatening me because I won't open my house for a search without a warrant, what do I need to do to stop this harassment?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
A police officer threatened to arrest me at my work and drag me out of there in handcuffs, if I didn't open my house to him so he could search it, looking for my son. He had no search warrant and threatened to get me fired because I refused to allow him to search my house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
I would go to the police department in question, and make out a report that the officer (hopefully you have his name) threatened to arrest you if you did not allow a search of your home. Tell them he also threatened to have you fired from your job. Tell them you are here to turn yourself in for the arrest. Of course, the officer was lying to you, as you do not have to permit the police to search your home without a warrant, except in "exigent circumstances." If there were any exigent circumstances, he would have pushed by you to enter the home without your consent. If the local police will not take your complaint, bring it to the State Police. The officer in question is breaking the law, and needs supervision by higher authorities, which will not happen without a citizen complaint.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters