QUESTION

If a police officer puts the wrong DOB, year of car and wrong speed limit on a ticket, would this cause the judge to dismiss the ticket?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
If a police officer puts the wrong DOB, year of car and wrong speed limit on a ticket, would this cause the judge to dismiss the ticket?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
The wrong speed limit could certainly be a defense if you can prove what the speed limit is in the place where you were stopped. 
Answered on Oct 18th, 2011 at 10:21 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters