QUESTION

If a police officer takes a ticket back, am I still held responsible for the ticket?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was involved in an accident a few days ago. A police officer then gave me a ticket for driving too close to the vehicle. Me and the guy involved in the accident decided to work things among ourselves and told the police officer we did not want a police report so our insurcence would not get involved. The officer then told me to give him back the ticket and rolled it into a ball and threw it on the floor in his car. A couple days later, I recieve a letter from a law firm office to fight my ticket that the officer took back from me. Am i still held responsible for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Please check with the Municipal Court Clerk to determine if the ticket was processed by the officer. Ed Dimon
Answered on Dec 17th, 2014 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters