QUESTION

If a search warrant does not state anything about counterfeit currency and they find some in my home, can I be charged?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Maybe. Depends on whether the currency was found in plain view or not.
Answered on May 29th, 2017 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters