QUESTION

if a search warrant is executed and they find something other than what's listed on the warrant can they still make and arrest?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
If a warrant is issued for heroin but they only find a small amount of crack cocaine can the charges b fought?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Ask a local CT crim lawyer. My opinion would be that if they are inside the premises via a lawful warrant, and see contraband in plain view, they can seize it. 
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 1:37 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters