QUESTION

If a suspect is unable to recall an incident due to being disassociated from self, could that be justified for a crime?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
A suspect who has been a victim of domestic violence commit a crime against abuser after the alleged victim/abuser beat the alleged suspect/domestic violence victim. The alleged suspect claims to have no memory of what happened due to "blacking out" during the crime from the previous abuse from alleged victim.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Gary Moore
There is a defense based upon a mental defect caused by being abused.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
No way. Blacking out is no defense for any crime, along with intoxication.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It may be part of a self defense claim or one of temporary insanity. The person needs a good lawyer.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
That is the burning bed case. That person got away with it but for a person to just say I can not recall is not a, if any, good excuse for committing a crime. If that is your defense good luck because it is really had to convince a jury of that.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes she can.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It would not justify the crime, but could potentially be a defense.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
This is not a legal defense.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters