QUESTION

If a traffic ticket turned into a warrant will I be arrested on the spot if I go to the court house?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was cited with a fix it ticket for not having a front license plate on my car and after, unfortunately, forgetting about it, I received a letter informing me that I now have a warrant. There was a bail amount set for $660 and told to see a judge. If I go to the courthouse will I a) be arrested on the spot? b) can I have this expunged? c) What sort of criminal offense is this? d) Will a bench warrant show up on a background check? Thank you very much for your help.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Most likely you will be given a chance to deal with the fix it ticket. The court probably said you had a failure to appear, which can be a misdemeanor, but most judges are willing to dismiss those if you show up to deal with the ticket.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
It's safer to have an attorney go to court without you to recall the warrant.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2012 at 2:34 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Most judges withdraw a bench warrant after you make an appearance in court, and then allow you to pay your fine. If the judge withdraws the warrant, then you won't have any criminal history. If you're worried, you can hire an attorney to help you.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2012 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse
Generally, you will not be arrested in the court house for small bail warrants. Procedures vary from court to court, but they can usually quash your warrant at the counter and give you a new court date, or have you go before the judge to ask that the warrant be quashed and a new date set. If the underlying charge required your personal appearance in court, then it was actually some misdemeanor criminal charge. For civil traffic infractions, they usually do not issue warrants if you do not respond. Instead they give you the full fine, send it to collections, and your driver's license will eventually get suspended until you deal with it. Have a good weekend.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Most likely not. Get the warrant up to the Judge that issued the warrant and work it out.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
The best thing to do would be to appear at the Court and resolve this issue. It is likely that you can post a bond (less than the specified amount) and then get a court date. From your question, it sounds as if you can resolve this ticket easily by fixing the problem. Many courts will actually dismiss this ticket upon proof of correction. While a bench warrant will show up on any check, it will be removed once it is resolved.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters