QUESTION

If a victim doesn't want to press charges on someone who was arrested in tx on a 3rd felony count ,is the person still going to jail?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. When the cops come out the ball is pretty much rolling. They make a report and then they call the district attorneys office. They ask the DA's if they'll accept charges. The DA's tell them what charges they'll accept, and then the accused person is arrested and taken to jail. At that point the only person who can dismiss it is the district attorney. There are ways the victim can help. But, the best thing to do is to work with his attorney to try and get the case resolved.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters