QUESTION

If a warrant has been issued on me for theft will the police actively pursue it?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have been accused of embezzling by my employer and now find out that there is a warrant for my arrest
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It really depends on the jurisidiction the warrant is from and the facts of the underlying case. Often the police do not actively seek out people with warrants but instead wait until they are contacted by police for some otehr reason, then the warrant is located and the person arrested.  However, it can be an advantage knowing the warrant is outstanding, especially if you know what bond amount ($$) was set on the warrant, as then you can turn yourself in, at a time convenient for you, and be prepared to post the bond.  
Answered on Mar 18th, 2021 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters