QUESTION

If a young man is pulled over for not having a valid registration and the police officer notices a vape pen that used to contain THC wax and he is arr

Asked on Mar 29th, 2024 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
Young man arrested for having a cartridge with less than half a gram of THC wax. No pen was found in the car. He's arrested and taken to the station where they tried to weigh the device and it wouldn't come up on the scale so they asked him how much it weighed and he told them half a gram.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
What is the question? Its a gram vape cartridge...its less than full...so its less than a gram. That should be the ultimate charge: pcs, pg2, <1g. Its a state jail felony. Hire a lawyer for best results.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2024 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters