QUESTION

If an 18 year old who is still in school and raised by grandparents needs a public defender, do the grandparents need to pay for anything?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Why is the grandparents' income asked for?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
The grandparents should not have to pay since an 18 year old is an adult.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Once the person is 18 they are an adult and should have to stand on their own. Without more, there is no way to determine why the grandparents' income was asked for.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If the 18-year-old is still in school then presumably he/she is still taken care by the grandparents which is why they would ask for the income. Court-appointed attorney aren't necessarily free lawyers. You may be ordered to pay a reduced amount for the attorney services by the court.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Public defenders are appointed to defendants that do not have sufficient means to pay for a private lawyer. If a defendant qualifies for the services of the public defenders is an income driven question. The court will review all sources of income (including your grandparents) and support that you receive to determine if you qualify or not for appointment of counsel.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
With a public defender the court will ask the Defendant, parent, or legal guardian to pay the legal fees. Usually these run in the hundreds of dollars. However, if the Defendant can show that he does not have any money, the court may waive the payment requirement.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters