QUESTION

If an arresting officer doesn't read you your rights, is this a technical reason for dismissal in court?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The police have an obligation to read the accused his constitutional rights after the person has been targeted as the suspect. The police can ask general questions which provide the information as to what happened and what witnesses saw what happened.The police can ask questions such as name  and address and what happened. The police cannot ask questions directly of the person such as, did you commit the crime untilthey have read the person their Miranda rights. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2015 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters