QUESTION

If an EPO and a bond condidtions are both in effect which one trumps the other

Asked on Dec 13th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Ex husband is in jail on violation of bond conditions stating no contact with said person. EPO was in effet when contact was made and it stated no malicious contact. The other party has also contacted him as well but he is the one in jail under a $300,000 dollar bond
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
EPO only lasts 60 days (typically). Bond conditions last the entire time the case is pending. Both are in effect at the same time during the EPO, that does not mean they one trumps the other. If you violate an EPO its a new criminal charge, if you violate the bond condition your bond can be revoked.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2021 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters