QUESTION

If an individual was charged with resisting arrest in 2009 and then faced DWI charges in 2012, are there serious circumstances?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
This individual lives in San Antonio, Texas (Bexar County).
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes at least 180 days in jail on both and $2000 fine on both.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Those are both misdemeanors. The DWI carries up to 6 months in jail and a $2,000 fine, unless the person blew .15 or higher.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters