QUESTION

If an Iowan is not sentenced within 90 days of being arrested, what happens?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
Conspiracy to manufacture meth Intent to deliver meth possession of a controlled substance (hydrocodone)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There is no requirement to be sentenced within 90 days of your arrest. You need to have trial information within 45 days of your arrest, and then trial within 90 days of the trial information if you do not waive speedy trial.  As this is a felony, sentencing will probably be 30-45 days after trial or pleading due to the requirement for a Presentence Investigation.  There is also a requirement for the trial to occur within 1 year unless you waive trial within 1 year of the trial information
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters