QUESTION

If an officer does not charge me, and lets me go, can he still charge me later on?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was pulled over for a minor traffic violation, was technically under arrest because I was told I could not leave but the officer let me go with no charges against me though. If he wanted to, could he charge me with those same offenses, say, in a week or longer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is possible that you can be charged at a later date and time for an incident that occurred earlier, however, as time goes on, the likelihood of such a scenario drops.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2015 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters