QUESTION

If an officer enters your information incorrectly on a ticket they write you do the charges still stand?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2021 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was pulled over and given a ticket for paraphernalia and driving on a suspended license and one for failure to signal but on the ticket they entered an incorrect name instead of my full legal name. Is that grounds for the charges getting thrown out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Sadly, you can try but, especially in an age of police cruiser dashboard cameras, you will probably will not escape the ticket if the officer got the driver's license number right. As for paraphenalia, if it is related to Marijuana, I am not sure those charges can stand as it is legal to possess in Michigan. You might get 1 or 2 of the charges dropped and wind up paying a fine; depending why your license was suspended, it looks good to the court if you have fixed those issues (prior ticket not paid etc.).   Good luck. 
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2021 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters