QUESTION

If an officer issues a non-traffic misdemeanor complaint, but fails to sign and date it, would that be grounds for dismissal?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, they could sign and date it right in court. These types of loopholes never work.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2016 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters