QUESTION

If arrested and incarcerated, how long does the court have to give you an initial hearing on a misdemeanor charge?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

33 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Michigan law requires that if you are arrested for a misdemeanor you are to be immediately taken in front of a judge and informed of the charges against you. The judge may set a bond or release you on your own promise (legal term - recognizance) to appear for the next scheduled event in your case which might be a pre-trial or could even be a trial. The arraignment serves as the initial hearing. After that, the scheduling might depend on the docket of the judge or the availability of the arresting officers and/or complaining witness or witnesses.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
John Patrick Yetter
Usually the rule is 48 hours to bond court, then they set a date determined by what happens there. It is usually one to four weeks depending on the case.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
arraigned within 48 - 72 hours of arrest
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Typically a person who has been arrested on a misdemeanor offense must be arraigned before a judge within 48 hours of the arrest. At the arraignment, the charges against the defendant will be read and a bond will be set. This however does not apply if the defendant is on probation and held for an additional probation violation.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
On a misdemeanor charge the only reason why you would be in jail is because you cannot post bail. If you are on probation and there is a new offense then they can hold you for two weeks and then conduct a violation hearing with perhaps more jail time.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
72 hours - court days, not weekends.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
72 hours.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Usually within 48-72 hours not including weekends and holidays.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
If you are in custody the court has 72 hours to hold your arraignment hearing. This could be extended if weekends or holidays interfere with the time.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
72 hours.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
If in custody, you must be arraigned within two court days of your arrest, which means weekends and holidays don't count. If not timely arraigned, you must be released. They can then re-arrest you and start over. A little free advice: exercise the 5th Amendment right to SHUT UP and do NOT talk to police or anyone about the case except with and through an attorney. You are always entitled to represent yourself in court. Whether you should is a different issue. The conventional wisdom is that an attorney will be able to do a better job and get a better outcome. Prosecutors and judges don't like dealing with ProPers, unless you are simply pleading guilty, not defending the case. Feel free to contact me.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
7-10 Days for a Preliminary Hearing is the "rule" but there are many exceptions. Retain a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you are arrested and held, the police are to bring you to the local court on the next business day for arraignment. This can be longer if you are released. Once you are arraigned, you must be brought back to court, if held on bail, within 30 days. These requirements can be waived by you or your lawyer.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Usually the next business day you will be arraigned.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Within 72 hours.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
You should be brought into court within 2 court days at the latest.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Roseville, CA at Chastaine | Jones
Update Your Profile
By law they have 72 hours to bring you to court.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
90 days in most circumstances.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your inquiry Must be arraigned within 72 hours of arrest. Call with questions or if need to hire an attorney.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
The rules of criminal procedure provide that anyone arrested, with or without warrant, be taken before a magistrate for the purpose of setting bail without "unnecessary delay." What an unnecessary delay is, would depend entirely on the circumstances. By rule of court, in order to detain a person arrested without a warrant, a determination must be made whether there is probable cause to continue to detain the arrestee within 48 hours after the arrest, otherwise, there is no hard and fast rule. Generally, if a prisoner is held after arrest for an "unreasonable" period of time without being brought before a judge, a court would order release on a writ of habeas corpus. Decisions on the issue of delay between arrest and arraignment deal primarily with admissibility of evidence obtained from an accused during an unreasonable delay. Evidence, usually a confession, may be suppressed if the delay is unreasonable and is a contributing factor to the production of the evidence. Most county or district attorneys have a policy of issuing a "kickout letter" to the jail, if it comes to their attention that a person has been held without charges being filed within a certain amount of time, probably 36 hours, but perhaps up to 72 hours. Even then, there might be exceptions, in their judgment, justifying a longer period. And if the situation does not come to their attention, they will do nothing.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
48 hours, typically.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
According to Oklahoma County Court Rules, the court shall file charges within ten (10) days of arrest. Once charges are filed, however, arraignment usually occurs within a few business days. I am unsure if there's a rule regarding initial hearing (arraignment) post filing.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Request a PC 991 hearing. Its done within 48 hours.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you are actually in jail, your initial court hearing should be the next court date. If you are arrested on a Friday night, that generally means Monday morning.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
72 hours
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
The law mandates that a person who has been arrested must be brought before a magistrate within 72 hours regardless as to whether the charge is a misdemeanor or felony.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You should be arraigned within 48 hours of the arrest.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assuming that you are in custody on the misdemeanor arrest alone (there are no other arrest warrants holding you in custody) then your are to be brought before a court for arraigment on the charge within a reasonable time. There is no definition of reasonable time, however anything beyond 72 hours becomes questionable.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
1 Award
Generally, you must be advised within 72 hours is you are being held in custody.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are taken to first appearance within 24 hours, 365 days a year.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You should be brought before the court within 48 hours of your arrest.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
72 hours you must be brought in front of a magistrate.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Thirty days.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters