QUESTION

If arrested, does one need to be told they are under arrest and for the infraction to be identified.

Asked on Sep 04th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Also i wasn't every read my miranda rights at any point.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. The Miranda rights you are referring to only have application in a situation where a person is interrogated while under police control, and makes admissions in response to questioning that could be used to obtain a conviction. Miranda is not a prerequisite to arrest. All law enforcement needs to make a valid arrest is to be able to articulate a belief that there was probable cause for the arrest.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters