QUESTION

if bail has been posted can law enforcement require you to stay for questioning?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
in a drug possession arrest and bail has been posted with your release, can law officials require you to answer questions about the arrest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sex Crime Attorney serving South Bend, IN
Partner at Paul Stanko
2 Awards
Law enforcement officers can never require you to answer incriminating questions under any circumstances, whether bond was posted or not. If they detain you against your will after you have posted bond, they are committing an unlawful detainer upon your person.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters