QUESTION

if banker give my account to goverment office without my autheri,is it criminal

Asked on Jun 04th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
i'm not sure how or why a government office wants to know your bank account but if its something like an IRS lien or other agency that has authority, then some kind of court order or judgment would have been issued allowing them to attach or lien your bank account.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2014 at 11:21 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters