QUESTION

If being attacked in public by punches, what rights do I have to defend myself?

Asked on May 12th, 2016 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I always carry a knife with me in case that the need to use it arises. I am unsure if I would be legally allowed to stab the aggressor in the leg or arms once. I would not want to lethally kill he aggressor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do have the right to defend yourself, but may wind up hiring a criminal defense attorney and appearing in a court of law for stabbing someone.  You can never be sure that a stab wound would not hit a major artery and be charged with attempted murder or murder.  You better be sure that the knife you carry is not a concealed weapon, if you do not have a concealed weapon permit.  This answer does not constitute legal advice nor does it create a lawyer/client relationship. Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. criminal defense attorney in Charleston, S.C. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC  
Answered on May 13th, 2016 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters