QUESTION

If both parties are charged with Aggravated Assault isn't that kinda like a conflict of interest?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In NJ our house was broken into and We were beat and I lost a child. The people who broke into my house were charged with Aggravated Assault as well as my husband for defending us, he stabbed one of the 3 men in the eye! They have been indicted as well. Is this not considered mutal combat and how can he be charged if the people who broke into my house are charge with the same as well as breaking and entering?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
what happened to your child ? i am assuming you were pregnant and had a miscarriage. is that correct ? why was your husband charged ? did he know the men who entered the house ? where did the stabbing take place ? in the home ? i need more details.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters