QUESTION

If brandishing a firearm replica statement from sister in law who said I brandished a BB gun but I did not, what should I do?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
They found an orange tip toy gun in my brother’s room that was taken away from the kids a few days earlier. I never had a gun, toy or otherwise. My 2 brothers were witnesses and tell the opposite story, no guns or replicas were taken out. Not sure why sister in law would lie other than she was manipulated by the police, drinking and has a developmental disability.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters