QUESTION

If brother got arrested for transportation, selling and possession of meth and a convicted felon in possession of ammunition, will police keep the car

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If the police forfeited it then yes.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
They can.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If they believe it was an element in the crime, they will keep the car as evidence.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I will be up to the prosecutor, but it is appears that the police will most pro-way both keep the car and your brother.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
They can. But you are afforded a hearing to determine whether the seizure is justified.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters