QUESTION

If builder charge building cost estimate fee is he going to prevail in court if I refused to pay?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I asked builder to give estimate for 3600 square feet new house in South Carolina. We met once then give me an estimate to build few weeks later. I didn't agree about the cost to build. He send me a bill of $380 for the time spend on the estimate. There was no verbal or written contract about the estimate fee for the house before.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If he says you agreed to pay for the estimate, and you say you didn't, he will prevail if the court believes him. If the court does not believe him, you will prevail.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters