QUESTION

If charged for OWI with occupant under 16, how can I have a restricted licence so I don’t lose my job?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a mechanic of 18 years same company and being able to drive at work is a condition of employment. I have no other criminal record. This is my first offense ever. I am 37 years old.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
It depends on the official charge and there is nothing you can do outside of the licensing sanctions proscribed by law.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Hire an attorney to represent you and look into protecting your license.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I Michigan the suspension is dependent on the crime and your prior driving record. If you have been clean you may be able to get a restricted license for work, school and treatment.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you are a first time DUI offender, you should be eligible for ARD, which is a first time offender's program. It offers no jail, no conviction, no record and instead of getting a license suspension of 1 year or 1.5 years, depending on your blood alcohol level, you get a 30 day or 60 day suspension. Now, if you are charged for some other crime, like Recklessly Endangering Another Person, or some other similar crime for allegedly being drunk while a minor is in your car, you may be ineligible for ARD. However, the DA may drop that charge and allow you into ARD if your attorney can work out a plea agreement to that effect.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 6:05 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
2 Awards
You may still qualify for a restricted license to drive to and from work and in the course of your work. That depends upon what your lawyer is able to negotiate. If you don't have a good lawyer, you need to hire someone with sufficient experience in both defense of drinking and driving cases but also the court where your case is pending.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest that you hire an attorney, depending on the circumstances you may be able to have the charge reduced and qualify for a restricted license.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
It sounds like you were charged with Aggravated Driving While Intoxicated and that makes it more difficult to get a restricted license after being convicted. However, it can sometimes get done by asking your attorney to request it first from the Court and then you may do it through Probation if you get Probation. Otherwise, you may have to wait 30 days after your arrest and then go to the DMV and get a restricted license until the case is over and then you will want to enter the Drinking Drivers Program and they will usually direct the DMV to issue a restricted license for you. Speak to an attorney directly about this issue.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You should be able to get an occupational. What state do u live in?
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to "beat" or plea away the child endangerment allegation.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a DUI specialist, and you better do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license. Don't forget they may also charge you with child endangerment on top of the DUI.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters