QUESTION

If charged with a crime in one state can I attend Veterans Court in another state

Asked on Oct 30th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was charged with possession of marijuana over 20 g which is a felony in the state of Florida. I live in Colorado and was wondering is there a way I can attend Veterans Court in my home state. I asked my public defender this question earlier today and he told me I will not be able to go to Veterans Court unless I move to Florida. This doesn’t seem right to me. All summer long I was forced to live in Florida but at the end of August I was allowed to come back to Colorado. I have been doing my drug testing in Colorado so I don’t see why I couldn’t go to Veterans Court here. Please respond as I need some help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The court in Colorado does have jurisdiction over the case. Also, the law that applies is Florida law
Answered on Oct 31st, 2019 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters