QUESTION

If charged with a DUI and blew a .07 will you still be charged?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can be. You should hire a qualified DUI lawyer because your breath estimate is BELOW the legal limit.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends on their States Attorney. It is common they bluff, file a charge but then dismiss before the trial starts. They offer a "sweetheart deal" below the norm for a DUI.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes, you won't be charged for being .08 or above (VC 23152(b)) but you definitely can be charged with DUI. An experienced DUI lawyer in your area can help you determine what can be done to beat the charges.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse
The prosecutor will look at all of the evidence from your arrest. You cod till be charged.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You can be charged with a DUI even if your blood alcohol levels are below the legal limit. Contact an attorney.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Depends on the court. The DA/CA can still proceed on a 23152(a) driving while ability to drive impaired theory. Some will, some won't.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Sure you can be the 08 level is only one prong of the statute which says " 08, or whose driving has been affected by an appreciable degree due to the consumption of alcohol and/or drugs". If they can prove impaired driving due to alcohol and/or drugs, then you can be charged and convicted.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It's possible, yes. If there are other indications of impairment, such as sudden lane changes or erratic driving, a prosecutor could proceed with the case. If that happens, hire a lawyer immediately.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
You can, with VC 23152(a). You need to hire a DUI specialist.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You can always be charged. That does not mean that they will be able to prove your guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. That is another matter entirely. If your BAC is .07 that is very low and close to the statutory presumption of intoxication. You need to retain an experienced DUI attorney in your area to thoroughly cover your case and go over your options and reasonable and likely outcomes.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you were arrested for a DUI, then yes, you are being charged with a DUI, absent the prosecutor deciding to drop the charge at a later date. Whether you will be convicted of a DUI is another story, and it ultimately depends on what specific portion of Alabama's DUI statute they charged you with.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
The fact that a record test taken after an arrest for operating under the influence?does not support an additional citation for operating with a prohibited alcohol concentration does not result an automatic dismissal or amendment of the original charge, but it does make it easier to defend. Consult experienced defense counsel as soon as possible.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
DUI Defense Attorney serving San Diego, CA
2 Awards
Yes. There are two counts that are typically charged in a DUI case: Driving under the Influence of alcohol and/or drugs AND Driving with a .08% or more blood or breath alcohol level. So the state can still charge driving under the influence and will likely charge .08% or more based on the fact that they will try to backwards extrapolate your BAC at the time of driving to be higher than the time of the test.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters